Welcome Guest
Welcome

loomis-express.com

Privacy Policy

Loomis Express (“us”, “our”, or “we”) respects your right to privacy and security when providing personal information or payments through digital mediums. We are fully compliant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act put into effect by the Canadian Department of Justice in 2001.

Below outlines the policies of Loomis Express with respect to the collection of data, information security, and privacy standards.



Information Collection

As a part of our business operations, we routinely collect and retain information about our customers. This information is necessary in allowing us to provide our services or provide information about our services and company. Use of this information by Loomis Express includes, but is not limited to: administration of records; execution of accounting and funding; compliance with laws or regulations; and/or the development of future products.

Loomis Express is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, trade, or rent this information to others in ways inconsistent with this statement.

Many of our customers are businesses or other non-person legal entities. While most of the information we receive and collect is not of a personal nature, portions of the transaction information we receive may include public and non-public information about individuals as well as about the entities with which they conduct business activities.

Regardless of the nature of the information, whether it is information we solicit directly from our customers, from visitors to our Web site, or whether we collect the information during the processing of transactions, we regard all such information as “private” and take steps to protect its integrity and confidentiality.

No private information regarding specific persons will be provided to any third party except:
  • to obtain commercial and credit information to establish, maintain or renew a customer’s contract(s),
  • as may be required to provide any of the services for which a customer has subscribed, as may be legally permitted,
  • to assist in preventing or prosecuting fraud, or to otherwise comply with a requirement or request of the government,
  • to comply with the rules and regulations of any credit or debit card payment network, or
  • with the person’s written consent.

This policy does not preclude our unrestricted use of non-personal, summarized, derived, or aggregate information (i.e., volumes, totals, averages, etc.). In addition, we may provide information, from time to time and as allowed by our customers’ respective contracts, to entities that may have products or services that may be of interest to them.

Information Collected via our Web Site

We may solicit, collect or retain public or personal information regarding customers or visitors to our Web site(s) in order to allow us to respond to requests about products and services, for investor information, etc. Such information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is voluntarily supplied by the visitor and will be used to contact the visitor to follow up on the visitor’s request.

Commitment to Security, Privacy, and Standards

We take our responsibility to protect the security and privacy of the information we receive seriously. We have established effective policies that define our commitment to data security and the information technology we administer. We continually review our policies and procedures to assure that they are appropriate and effective in meeting our commitments to our community, our customers, and ourselves. Strict internal procedures and control mechanisms require that individuals’ access to information is controlled according to job responsibility and legitimate “need to know.” To the degree reasonably possible, access controls are narrowly defined in order to restrict information access to that which is necessary and consistent with the respective job function(s) of our personnel.

Any suspected attempt to breach our policies and procedures, or to engage in any type of unauthorized action involving our information systems, is regarded as potential criminal activity. All suspected computer mischief will be reported to the appropriate authorities.

Security Practices

We use a variety of controls and measures to protect personal or sensitive information. These include industry standard encryption, physical access security, secured networks and servers, anti-virus protection, vulnerability scans, firewalls, intrusion detection, defense monitoring and other appropriate technology. We test, review, and update this technology from time to time to improve and enhance our security systems.

Cookies

The Loomis Express site may create a file, or “cookie,” on the hard drive of your computer in order to retain information that is used by our Web site. These files are used during your online session to ensure access to our site is authorized and to control certain parameters of your communication session with our site. We do not use these files to monitor the behavior of visitors to our sites. Sponsors and advertisers may also use cookies if visitors choose to visit their advertisement. Information regarding advertisers’ use of cookies should be obtained directly from those providers.

IP Addresses

An IP (Internet protocol) address is a number assigned to your computer for accessing the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is conducted using IP addresses to allow other computers and servers to recognize and communicate with each other. If a visitor requests pages from the Loomis Express Web site, the Loomis Express servers enter the visitor’s IP address into a log. We do not associate IP addresses with personal information received from visitors. We collect IP addresses in order to conduct site analysis. We also use IP address information to conduct system administration, manage communication traffic patterns and to investigate threats, mischief, or “attacks” directed at our site or to our visitors.

External Links

We may provide links on the Web site, via advertising and otherwise, to third-party Web sites that are not under our control. Loomis Express does not endorse or make any warranty of any type regarding the content contained on such third-party Web sites or products and services offered therein. We make no representation regarding your use of such Web sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party Web sites. Users should be aware when they leave the Loomis Express site and should read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that may collect personally identifiable information. The privacy statement set forth herein applies solely to information collected by us.

Customer Responsibility

You may be provided with a unique identifier such as a merchant number, password, or “PIN” (personal identification number), which is intended to authenticate your identity when accessing our systems. Such identifying items are intended to be secret and to be known, possessed, and used only by you. The effectiveness of these mechanisms for authenticating your identity depends on the maintenance of the confidentiality of these identifying items. Accordingly, these identifying items should be kept in your exclusive possession, carefully protected from the discovery, access, or possession of others. Failure to keep such identifying information in your exclusive possession renders you responsible for the actions of other persons who use this information to access Loomis Express’ systems. Should you become aware or have reason to suspect that a personal identifier has been lost or disclosed to a third-party, you should notify us immediately.

Changes to Information Security and Privacy Statement

In order to ensure that our information security and privacy policies are appropriate and effective and that these policies reflect the ongoing changes in our industry, we review our policies and practices from time to time and may make changes to these policies and practices as we determine them to be warranted. When changes are made that affect this Privacy Statement, our Web site will reflect such changes.

Use of Customer Personal Information

You can choose not to allow Loomis Express to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes by indicating your preference at the time of collection, by responding to the promotional email in the manner provided for or by contacting our Privacy Officer in the manner described below.

Loomis Express may periodically send you information about various products and services as directed by you in your account preferences section. Your preferences can be changed at any time, by logging in to your account and accessing your “Manage My Profile”.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

We also reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of Loomis Express or of any of the business or assets or shares of Loomis Express or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

Access of Information

You may contact our Privacy Officer in the manner described below in order to access, correct or update your personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or wish to opt out of direct marketing, please contact our Privacy Officer, who can be reached at: Country General Counsel, Loomis Express, 201 Westcreek Blvd, Suite 200, Brampton, Ontario, L6T 5S6, by email at: privacy.officer@loomis-express.com.

To opt out of direct marketing please contact Loomis Express by mail at c/o Direct Marketing Opt-out, Loomis Express, 201 Westcreek Blvd. Suite 200, Brampton, Ontario, L6T 5S6. Or by email to: marketing@loomis-express.com.